Search Decisions
[…] As discussed infra, 
Applicant has failed to offer substantial evidence that the Coast Guard committed either an 
injustice or error in discharging him with a general discharge based on shirking.  Therefore, the 
BCMR should dismiss this case with prejudice. 

b.  xxxxxx years transpired from the time of the SCM and the Applicant’s initial 

application to the BCMR and should be barred by the doctrine of laches. 

(1) Alternatively, the Board should deny the requested relief on the basis of the 

doctrine of laches.  The Board’s enabling statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1552, provides that the Secretary, 
acting through boards of civilians, may correct a military record “when he considers it necessary 
to correct an error or remove an injustice.”  Thus, the Secretary is not compelled to correct a 
record, but may exercise considerable discretion in determining whether such a correction is 
“necessary” to make the Applicant whole.  In the present case, the Board should decline to grant